Privacy Statement

Snooker & Billiards Central Coast (SBCC) recognises and acknowledges that members' personal data is private and confidential and has therefore created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

PRIVACY POLICY

"Personal information collected by Snooker & Billiards Central Coast Inc. (SBCC) is for the primary purpose of membership requirements and/or competition purposes.

It will not be released for any form of commercial gain and will be maintained in a secure location as per the requirements of the Privacy Act."

(i) Collecting Your Personal Information

The SBCC understands that members may have concerns about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information that SBCC may obtain about them.

The SBCC policy is to protect members' privacy and personal information that it may collect from time to time.

The SBCC has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

Personal information is collected by the SBCC for the primary purpose of membership requirements and/or competition purposes. The SBCC collects details such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses, gender, age, etc.

A hard copy file containing the member's application and entry details are retained in a secure location in accordance with the Act and for a further five years in accordance with current Federal and State legislation governing document retention, before being destroyed.

(ii) What If You Do Not Provide The Personal Information We Require?

Failure to provide the information sought by the SBCC for the purposes detailed may not enable the organisation to complete the membership process or any specific service requested; i.e. the SBCC may not be able to include you in an event you may have entered or assign benefits to you as a member.

(iii) How Does Snooker & Billiards Central Coast Inc. Secure Your Personal Information?

To prevent any unauthorised access to your information, the SBCC utilises computer and network security, including encryption, password protection processes, anti-spy ware and firewalls. Only Directors authorised by the Board of SBCC have access to the data file information. Hard copies of any information are stored in secured premises.

(iv) To Whom Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

A member's personal information will only be used or disclosed by the SBCC as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000.

To facilitate the SBCC delivering better services and benefits to its members, personal information collected may be shared with other organizations and including Snooker & Billiards National and State governing bodies.

Further, to conduct SBCC operations, the SBCC may occasionally engage independent operators and parties. Accordingly, some of this information may be used or disclosed in part by the SBCC to:

• Enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to members;

• Officers of a government law enforcement agency in connection with the lawful performance of their duty;

• A debt collection agency for financial default purposes;

• Send direct mail to members with news of special offers or the availability of selected new products or services;

• External advisors for the purposes of outsourcing the processing and servicing of member cheques and the processing of member credit card payments.

(v) Withdrawing Your Consent

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above, you can write and advise SBCC via email at admin@snookercc.com.

SBCC will then ensure that your personal information is not used for this purpose. This exemption cannot apply where SBCC is required by law to provide such disclosure.

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, SBCC will accept this as having received your express consent.

(vi) What If You Wish To Access Your Personal Information?

To the extent possible, SBCC will let you access your personal information.

Members may, upon written request, access the personal information SBCC has obtained from membership application forms and the related product or service forms that it currently holds. However, there may be times where the organisation is not in position to do so (e.g. where it would be unlawful to do so). If the SBCC denies you access to this information, the SBCC will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

To cover administration costs of providing access to your personal information a charge ($25.00) may be applied.

To arrange access, please email admin@snookercc.com providing full details and request an Application Form.

(vii) What if you wish to change some of the personal information held?

The SBCC endeavours to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where you believe that personal information held by the SBCC is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then advise the SBCC and every effort will be made to correct the information.

(viii) What if you wish to lodge a complaint?

For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodgement of a complaint, the SBCC can be contacted via email at admin@snookercc.com and you will be contacted by the officer appointed by us to deal with your enquiry or complaint.

(ix) Disclaimer

The SBCC website may contain links to other sites. The SBCC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites.

For more information or clarification of any aspect please contact us at admin@snookercc.com


Issued by Direction of the Board of Snooker & Billiards Central Coast

Dated: 1st January 2018


Snooker & Billiards Central Coast © 2018